Skip to content

GP3 Winter Test (Estoril, October 13th-15th)

October 16, 2010

Lewis Williamson set the Friday pace. © Drew Gibson/GP3 Media Service

It may only be the middle of October, but winter testing has already got under way for the GP3 Series at the Estoril circuit in Portugal.  A number of drivers from GP3’s inaugural year are returning, but many new faces will also be making an appearance.

The likes of James Calado, Lewis Williamson, Oli Webb and Rupert Svendsen-Cook will be looking to make the jump from British Formula 3, while the impressive Conor Daly (2010 Star Mazda Champion), Tamas P’al Kiss (Formula Renault UK) and Mitch Evans (2010 Toyota Racing Series Champion) also made their GP3 débuts in the test.

In the end, it was series-returnee Nico Muller that topped the timing sheets on the first day of testing for Jenzer Motorsport, heading the Addax Team duo of Miki Monras in the morning session and Roberto Mehri in the afternoon run. There were several red flag moments during the day, but none for any significant offs or damage.

Mitch Evans on track in his MW Arden machine. © Drew Gibson/GP3 Media Service

Come the second day, it was the third Addax driver, Felix da Costa that ran fastest in the morning ahead of James Calado (ART Grand Prix), although the afternoon told a slightly different story with Lewis Williamson (Atech CRS GP) and Nigel Melker (RSC Mücke) respectively topping the order – Da Costa was 3rd quickest, but Calado only picked up the 12th fastest lap.
P’al Kiss brought out the only major stoppage of the day – an off for the Hungarian driver, caused some damage to the front of his Status GP machine.

Manor Racing’s Adrien Tambay was fastest on the final day, registering the quickest time of the test in the process – he was ahead of Williamson, who did return to the top spot in the afternoon, with a time just faster than Robin Frijns (MW Arden).
With the field quickly getting used to their new cars, their were few red flags during the final days and apart from some minor issues, unreliability failed to rear its head. Despite only running on Thursday and Friday, Lewis Williamson really got the attention with his quick runs and he may become a force to be reckoned with in next years competition.

Next week, the teams arrive at the Spanish circuit at Jerez for the second post-season test as evaluations continue for the 2011 GP3 season.

Day One (Wednesday, October 13th)
Morning Session
Pos
Car #
Team
Driver
Laps
Time
(km/h)
1
25
Jenzer Motorsport
Nico Muller
40
1:32,581
162,6
2
17
Addax Team
Miki Monras
38
1:32,600
162,6
3
1
ART Grand Prix
James Calado
31
1:32,641
162,5
4
8
Manor Racing
Adrien Tambay
24
1:32,742
162,3
5
19
Addax Team
Roberto Mehri
27
1:32,912
162
6
21
MW Arden
Simon Trummer
48
1:33,007
161,9
7
4
Status Grand Prix
Christensen
34
1:33,012
161,9
8
18
Addax Team
Adriano Buzaid
42
1:33,039
161,8
9
7
Manor Racing
Conor Daly
35
1:33,158
161,6
10
16
Carlin
Felix da Costa
28
1:33,172
161,6
11
5
Status Grand Prix
Dean Smith
40
1:33,219
161,5
12
28
Tech 1 Racing
Aaro Vainio
30
1:33,220
161,5
13
27
Tech 1 Racing
Hugo Valente
31
1:33,234
161,5
14
3
ART Grand Prix
Pedro Nunes
34
1:33,352
161,3
15
10
RSC Mücke
Nigel Melker
36
1:33,407
161,2
16
26
Tech 1 Racing
Doru Sechelariu
37
1:33,426
161,1
17
22
MW Arden
Mitch Evans
44
1:33,492
161
18
2
ART Grand Prix
Rio Haryanto
33
1:33,559
160,9
19
15
Carlin
Josef Newgarden
19
1:33,570
160,9
20
31
Atech CRS GP
Marlon Stockinger
39
1:33,576
160,9
21
30
Atech CRS GP
Tamas P’al Kiss
28
1:33,646
160,8
22
12
RSC Mücke
Willi Steindl
38
1:33,667
160,7
23
24
Jenzer Motorsport
Zoel Amberg
35
1:33,953
160,2
24
23
Jenzer Motorsport
Vittorio Ghirelli
38
1:34,032
160,1
25
29
Atech CRS GP
Nick Yelloly
38
1:34,098
160
26
14
Carlin
Svendsen -Cook
21
1:34,312
159,6
27
20
MW Arden
Matias Laine
42
1:34,359
159,6
28
9
Manor Racing
Thomas Hylkema
41
1:34,515
159,3
29
11
RSC Mücke
Andrina Gugger
40
1:35,854
157,1
30
6
Status Grand Prix
Kotaro Sakurai
26
1:36,445
156,1
Afternoon session
Pos
Car #
Team
Driver
Laps
Time
(km/h)
1
25
Jenzer Motorsport
Nico Muller
40
1:32,198
163,3
2
19
Addax Team
Roberto Mehri
35
1:32,201
163,3
3
30
Atech CRS GP
Tamas P’al Kiss
32
1:32,218
163,3
4
10
RSC M ü cke
Nigel Melker
41
1:32,286
163,1
5
4
Status Grand Prix
Christensen
32
1:32,294
163,1
6
8
Manor Racing
Adrien Tambay
26
1:32,312
163,1
7
1
ART Grand Prix
James Calado
37
1:32,406
162,9
8
31
Atech CRS GP
Marlon Stockinger
26
1:32,471
162,8
9
16
Carlin
Felix da Costa
36
1:32,502
162,8
10
15
Carlin
Josef Newgarden
31
1:32,511
162,7
11
24
Jenzer Motorsport
Zoel Amberg
34
1:32,571
162,6
12
7
Manor Racing
Conor Daly
37
1:32,622
162,5
13
17
Addax Team
Miki Monras
29
1:32,646
162,5
14
29
Atech CRS GP
Nick Yelloly
39
1:32,657
162,5
15
18
Addax Team
Adriano Buzaid
38
1:32,678
162,4
16
22
MW Arden
Mitch Evans
29
1:32,714
162,4
17
28
Tech 1 Racing
Aaro Vainio
39
1:32,736
162,3
18
5
Status Grand Prix
Dean Smith
38
1:32,799
162,2
19
3
ART Grand Prix
Pedro Nunes
39
1:32,810
162,2
20
26
Tech 1 Racing
Doru Sechelariu
28
1:32,924
162
21
23
Jenzer Motorsport
Vittorio Ghirelli
37
1:32,962
161,9
22
12
RSC M ü cke
Willi Steindl
44
1:33,010
161,9
23
20
MW Arden
Matias Laine
46
1:33,034
161,8
24
14
Carlin
Svendsen -Cook
19
1:33,088
161,7
25
9
Manor Racing
Thomas Hylkema
34
1:33,157
161,6
26
2
ART Grand Prix
Rio Haryanto
29
1:33,167
161,6
27
21
MW Arden
Simon Trummer
26
1:33,205
161,5
28
27
Tech 1 Racing
Hugo Valente
20
1:34,397
159,5
29
6
Status Grand Prix
Kotaro Sakurai
18
1:35,357
157,9
30
11
RSC M ü cke
Andrina Gugger
41
1:35,520
157,6
Day Two (Thursday, October 14th)
Morning session
Pos
Car #
Team
Driver
Laps
Times
(km/h)
1
17
Addax Team
Felix da Costa
32
1:31,627
164,3
2
1
ART Grand Prix
James Calado
30
1:31,659
164,3
3
10
RSC Mücke
Nigel Melker
40
1:31,762
164,1
4
3
ART Grand Prix
Pedro Nunes
31
1:31,924
163,8
5
22
MW Arden
Mitch Evans
34
1:32,062
163,5
6
20
MW Arden
Robin Frijns
33
1:32,086
163,5
7
19
Addax Team
Roberto Mehri
32
1:32,107
163,5
8
12
RSC Mücke
Willi Steindl
46
1:32,130
163,4
9
24
Jenzer Motorsport
Zoel Amberg
42
1:32,143
163,4
10
2
ART Grand Prix
Matias Laine
32
1:32,150
163,4
11
30
Atech CRS GP
Tamas P’al Kiss
39
1:32,159
163,4
12
4
Status Grand Prix
Christensen
41
1:32,160
163,4
13
7
Manor Racing
Conor Daly
33
1:32,200
163,3
14
25
Jenzer Motorsport
Marlon Stockinger
37
1:32,373
163
15
28
Tech 1 Racing
Miki Monras
41
1:32,526
162,7
16
23
Jenzer Motorsport
Vittorio Ghirelli
46
1:32,534
162,7
17
26
Tech 1 Racing
Doru Sechelariu
38
1:32,560
162,7
18
15
CARLIN
Josef Newgarden
30
1:32,612
162,6
19
8
Manor Racing
Rio Haryanto
40
1:32,707
162,4
20
31
Atech CRS GP
Lewis Williamson
44
1:32,737
162,3
21
29
Atech CRS GP
Nick Yelloly
37
1:32,905
162
22
21
MW Arden
Simon Trummer
22
1:32,924
162
23
14
CARLIN
Svendsen -Cook
29
1:33,066
161,8
24
27
Tech 1 Racing
Hugo Valente
25
1:33,156
161,6
25
18
Addax Team
Julian Leal
37
1:33,202
161,5
26
9
Manor Racing
Thomas Hylkema
45
1:33,300
161,4
27
5
Status Grand Prix
Ivan Lukashevich
47
1:33,648
160,8
28
16
CARLIN
Richard Bradley
34
1:33,894
160,3
29
11
RSC Mücke
Andrina Gugger
39
1:33,943
160,3
30
6
Status Grand Prix
Kotaro Sakurai
22
1:34,635
159,1
Afternoon session
Pos
Car #
Team
Driver
Laps
Time
1
31
Atech CRS GP
Lewis Williamson
35
1:31,432
2
10
RSC Mücke
Nigel Melker
33
1:31,672
3
17
Addax Team
Felix da Costa
44
1:31,782
4
4
Status Grand Prix
Michael Christensen
31
1:31,843
5
12
RSC Mücke
Willi Steindl
49
1:31,945
6
3
ART Grand Prix
Pedro Nunes
42
1:31,976
7
2
ART Grand Prix
Matias Laine
37
1:32,004
8
19
Addax Team
Roberto Mehri
37
1:32,030
9
15
CARLIN
Josef Newgarden
31
1:32,044
10
7
Manor Racing
Conor Daly
39
1:32,052
11
29
Atech CRS GP
Nick Yelloly
38
1:32,068
12
1
ART Grand Prix
James Calado
48
1:32,124
13
21
MW Arden
Simon Trummer
44
1:32,151
14
25
Jenzer Motorsport
Marlon Stockinger
34
1:32,182
15
18
Addax Team
Julian Leal
39
1:32,208
16
20
MW Arden
Robin Frijns
40
1:32,273
17
22
MW Arden
Mitch Evans
41
1:32,296
18
24
Jenzer Motorsport
Zoel Amberg
40
1:32,301
19
23
Jenzer Motorsport
Vittorio Ghirelli
37
1:32,601
20
28
Tech 1 Racing
Miki Monras
31
1:32,624
21
26
Tech 1 Racing
Doru Sechelariu
28
1:32,637
22
27
Tech 1 Racing
Hugo Valente
34
1:32,659
23
9
Manor Racing
Thomas Hylkema
34
1:32,751
24
30
Atech CRS GP
Tamas P’al Kiss
14
1:32,752
25
5
Status Grand Prix
Ivan Lukashevich
32
1:32,779
26
8
Manor Racing
Rio Haryanto
33
1:32,815
27
6
Status Grand Prix
Kotaro Sakurai
29
1:32,991
28
16
CARLIN
Richard Bradley
32
1:33,188
29
14
CARLIN
Svendsen -Cook
40
1:33,452
30
11
RSC Mücke
Andrina Gugger
26
1:33,768
Day Three (Friday, October 15th)
Morning session
Pos
Car #
Team
Driver
Laps
Time
1
7
Manor Racing
Adrien Tambay
40
1:30,973
2
31
Atech CRS GP
Lewis Williamson
44
1:31,098
3
10
RSC M ü cke
Nigel Melker
39
1:31,122
4
3
ART Grand Prix
Pedro Nunes
44
1:31,122
5
2
ART Grand Prix
Gabriel Chaves
41
1:31,224
6
20
MW Arden
Robin Frijns
31
1:31,236
7
17
Addax Team
Dean Smith
36
1:31,240
8
4
Status Grand Prix
Michael Christensen
34
1:31,242
9
18
Addax Team
Julian Leal
40
1:31,266
10
22
MW Arden
Mitch Evans
34
1:31,310
11
26
Tech 1 Racing
Aaro Vainio
42
1:31,374
12
21
MW Arden
Simon Trummer
31
1:31,465
13
28
Tech 1 Racing
Miki Monras
25
1:31,490
14
1
ART Grand Prix
James Calado
37
1:31,506
15
15
CARLIN
Josef Newgarden
34
1:31,560
16
12
RSC M ü cke
Willi Steindl
41
1:31,596
17
29
Atech CRS GP
Nick Yelloly
40
1:31,598
18
5
Status Grand Prix
Oli Webb
45
1:31,653
19
27
Tech 1 Racing
Hugo Valente
42
1:31,679
20
25
Jenzer Motorsport
Marlon Stockinger
44
1:31,763
21
24
Jenzer Motorsport
Zoel Amberg
31
1:31,771
22
9
Manor Racing
Thomas Hylkema
38
1:31,815
23
19
Addax Team
Adriano Buzaid
31
1:31,839
24
23
Jenzer Motorsport
Vittorio Ghirelli
42
1:31,841
25
30
Atech CRS GP
Tamas P’al Kiss
29
1:31,936
26
14
CARLIN
Svendsen -Cook
34
1:31,976
27
8
Manor Racing
Rio Haryanto
27
1:32,566
28
6
Status Grand Prix
Kotaro Sakurai
47
1:32,578
29
16
CARLIN
Richard Bradley
31
1:32,594
Afternoon session
Pos
Car #
Team
Driver
Laps
Times
1
31
Atech CRS GP
Lewis Williamson
36
1:31,230
2
20
MW Arden
Robin Frijns
40
1:31,243
3
17
Addax Team
Dean Smith
24
1:31,734
4
2
ART Grand Prix
Gabriel Chaves
39
1:31,770
5
1
ART Grand Prix
James Calado
33
1:31,819
6
22
MW Arden
Mitch Evans
29
1:31,821
7
10
RSC Mü cke
Nigel Melker
36
1:31,829
8
18
Addax Team
Julian Leal
33
1:31,875
9
8
Manor Racing
Rio Haryanto
33
1:31,878
10
21
MW Arden
Simon Trummer
35
1:31,885
11
25
JENZER
Marlon Stockinger
47
1:31,888
12
28
Tech 1 Racing
Miki Monras
28
1:31,908
13
7
Manor Racing
Adrien Tambay
27
1:31,957
14
4
Status Grand Prix
Christensen
34
1:31,983
15
19
Addax Team
Adriano Buzaid
35
1:32,015
16
3
ART Grand Prix
Pedro Nunes
31
1:32,035
17
15
CARLIN
Josef Newgarden
48
1:32,055
18
30
Atech CRS GP
Tamas P’al Kiss
41
1:32,209
19
24
JENZER
Zoel Amberg
40
1:32,233
20
29
Atech CRS GP
Nick Yelloly
36
1:32,316
21
26
Tech 1 Racing
Aaro Vainio
43
1:32,427
22
16
CARLIN
Richard Bradley
40
1:32,519
23
9
Manor Racing
Thomas Hylkema
41
1:32,568
24
5
Status Grand Prix
Oli Webb
29
1:32,673
25
14
CARLIN
Svendsen -Cook
30
1:32,744
26
23
JENZER
Vittorio Ghirelli
39
1:32,923
27
12
RSC Mücke
Willi Steindl
25
1:33,050
28
6
Status Grand Prix
Kotaro Sakurai
29
1:33,083
29
27
Tech 1 Racing
Hugo Valente
27
1:33,341
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: